Building a Theoretical Framework of Bodily Action: Segmentation, Recognition, and Generation of Actions Based on Dimensional Invariants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Shohei  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50582912)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords模倣 / 運動 / 身体 / 力学系 / 意図推定 / 身体模倣 / 行為 / 分節化 / 身体性 / 時系列解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of our cognitive activities are performed through physical interaction with others. It has been considered that bodily imitation plays one of the central roles in such a social interaction. It is necessary to convert visual representation of other’s bodily action to one’s own motor command, if one performs a bodily imitation, and this requires cross-modal mapping among multiple sensors and effectors. In this study, we built a theoretical foundation of recognition and segmentation of action, and demonstrated it with a time series of bodily movement a in an unsupervised manner based on invariant feature of an underlying dynamical system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体模倣に内在する基本的な性質を解明することで、我々が他者の動きからどのような情報を得ているか、相手がどんな意図を持つか、などの基礎的なメカニズムの理解へとつながると期待される。将来的には、具体的に、自閉症などの社会的な認知機能の障害とみられる傾向をもつ方の支援や周囲の人たちがとるべきコミュニケーションの方法についての示唆を与えることにつながると考えられる。