Cognitive science of honesty -approaches from brain function and implicit attitudes-
Project/Area Number |
16H05861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Nobuhito 京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 准教授 (90507922)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 認知科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The findings of the present study are four-fold. 1) We published an original article showing the association between decision-making on honesty and reward-related brain regions in a neuropsychological study of patients with Parkinson's disease. 2) We published an original article showing the association among psychopathic trait, reaction time for dishonest decision-making, and the activity in anterior cingulate cortex in a neuroimaging study of incarcerated psychopaths. 3) We obtained a preliminary finding on the association between implicit attitudes toward dishonesty and selfish dishonesty in a behavioral study using IAT. 4) We published an original article showing that both implicit attitudes toward extra-pair relationships and behavioral control supported by prefrontal cortex are important to regulate interests in extra-pair relationships in a neuroimaging study using IAT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ヒトが正直に振舞うか否かに関する意思決定のメカニズムについて、脳機能及び潜在意識の観点から新たなエビデンスを提供することができた。本研究成果は今後の研究の発展の基盤となるものであり、意思決定のメカニズムを科学的に理解する一助になると考えられる。