Alpha-based inter-areal communication hypothesis tested by manipulative techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Amano Kaoru  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (70509976)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルファ波 / MEG / 生体計測 / コヒーレンス / 領域間相互作用 / 個人差 / スマート端末 / ジター錯視 / 視覚 / 脳波 / 拡散強調MRI / 脳律動 / 統合 / 認知機能 / 短期記憶課題 / 有効視野課題 / 視知覚 / 認知課題 / 経頭蓋交流電気刺激 / 錯視 / 非侵襲脳機能計測 / 知覚 / 周波数 / 運動 / 心理物理 / 神経律動 / 情報統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that the frequency of the Zither illusion, which is perceived by the smooth motion of equiluminant red and green boundaries with oscillating motion at about 10 Hz, changes in response to individual differences and intra-individual variations in alpha wave frequency. Furthermore, we developed a technique to modulate the frequency of alpha waves using transcranial AC electrical stimulation, and showed that the appearance of the Zither illusion changes in response to the manipulation of alpha wave frequency. These results suggest that alpha waves are closely related to the Zither illusion. In addition, coherence analysis of MEG data showed that the exchange of information between dorsal and ventral regions increased during the perception of the Zither illusion, suggesting that alpha waves may determine the rhythm of information transfer between visual regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジター錯視の見えの周波数がアルファ波の周波数と対応して変化することを見いだした本研究の結果に基づき,スマートフォンやタブレットを使ってジター周波数を計測することでアルファ波の周波数を計測する技術を開発し,iOS, Android のアプリに実装した.本アプリを使って,脳波計やMRIなどによって脳を直接測ることなく、脳の状態をいつでもどこでも気軽に計測することが可能となり,スマートウォッチを用いた活動量,睡眠計測と同様の手軽な生体計測が実現された.今後得られるビッグデータに基づき精神疾患,認知症等の未病対策に繋げられる可能性があり,企業と組んで社会実装を進めていく予定である.