Development of See-Through Mixed Reality Mobility System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oishi Takeshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80569509)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複合現実感 / 3次元ビジョン / 視覚情報処理 / 視覚メディア処理 / コンピュータビジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have evaluated human visual perception in Mixed Reality (MR) and developed related technologies to realize a mobility MR system to enable a large number of people to experience MR at the same time. We have clarified the relationship between occlusion and depth perception and the visibility of virtual objects, and have developed methods to improve the visibility and to handle occlusion by using the characteristics. We have also developed robust and accurate pose estimation methods for mobility using 3D data and omni-directional images, and have realized a mobility MR system using the optical see-through (OST) HMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRにおける既存問題の解決だけでなく、仮想物体の視認性を評価することによって人間の視覚特性を明らかにするとともに、それを利用した技術を開発しており、複数の研究分野に貢献している。また3次元ビジョン技術とMRモビリティシステムの開発により、これまでは個人や狭い範囲にとどまっていたMRの利用を拡大させ、今後のMRの可能性を広げる研究となっており社会的な意義も大きいと考えられる。