Project/Area Number |
16H05865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | コンピュテーショナルイメージング / 圧縮センシング / ホログラム / 体積ホログラム / 符号化撮像 / 光情報処理 / 情報光学 / レンズレスイメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In conventional optical imaging based on optical imaging by a lens, the size of the optical system increases in proportion to the amount of measurement information. As a technique to solve this problem, computational imaging combining optical encoding of image information and digital decoding of the coded image has been studied. In this research, we designed and demonstrated the computational imaging using coded aperture with three dimensional structure. We clarified that angle and wavelength selective coded imaging can be implemented by using an optical element having a three-dimensional structure as a coding aperture. By combining with compressive sensing, we demonstrated that wide field of view, high resolution imaging can be realized with small optical system.