Zero-shot machine translation using multimodal deep encoder-decoder networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hideki  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (00643305)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機械翻訳 / ゼロショット学習 / マルチモーダル / 画像認識 / ニューラルネットワーク / 表現学習 / 自然言語処理 / デコーディング / 量子化 / 教師なし学習 / 深層学習 / データ圧縮 / マルチモーダル学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a zero-shot machine translation method which can be trained only with monolingual image-text data, without the help of parallel text corpus. This method is realized by the idea of using images as a hub to align texts in different languages. Moreover, we have improved the method in many aspects to enhance its practicality such as output diversification and speeding up. These results are accepted at many top-level international conferences such as ACL and ICLR, and awarded the best paper awards twice at the NLP domestic conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械翻訳はより一層の技術革新が強く求められているアプリケーションであるが、現在の一般的なアプローチにおいては、学習に用いる対訳テキストコーパスの量が性能向上の鍵となる。しかしながら、実際には同一内容を複数言語で記述したテキストドキュメントは少なく、GAFA等一部の巨大企業にデータを独占されているのが現状である。本研究で提案するアプローチでは、誰でも比較的容易に入手可能な画像付き単一言語ドキュメントのみからの学習を実現するものであり、学術的にも独創的な試みであると同時に、機械翻訳の民主化に貢献しうる点で社会的意義も大きいものであると考える。