Development of Electrical Tactile Link for Cooperative Robotic Hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Shunsuke  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00646755)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気刺激 / 触覚イメージング / 触覚フィードバック / 遠隔操作 / ロボットハンド / 手指動作計測 / 接触力計測 / 触覚フ ィ ー ド バ ッ ク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To overcome the mechanical interference of tactile interface for the teleoperation of robots, we developed novel electrical sensing and display technologies as follows: measurement technologies of the hand motion and contact force without mechanical interference, display technologies for multi-degree of freedom tactile sensation using electrical stimulus of the nerve fiber, and measurement technologies of spatial-temporal distribution of the pressure using conductive materials. Finally, a design theory of the electrotactile link for the teleoperation of the robotic hand was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して,手指の自由な動作に基づくロボットハンドの制御とそれに伴う触覚フィードバックを可能にした.特に,指腹の触覚の空間分布を制御することで,微細な物体の把持感覚の表現が可能となった.開発した計測・提示技術は,機械的制約が極めて少なく,様々な同調型ロボットに組み込むことが可能であり,導入コストも低い.例えばロボット手術における操作感を術者の動きを制約することなく提示することができる.また,身体動作計測,圧力分布計測,触覚提示に関する要素技術については産業・医療・娯楽などへの応用展開が期待できる.