Model-based Reinforcement Learning of Assistive Strategies for Physically-assistive Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Takamitsu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, 特任准教授 (20508056)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords支援ロボット / 強化学習 / ガウス過程 / ベイズ最適化 / エナジーハーベスター / 人支援ロボット / 物理接触 / モデルベース強化学習 / 機械学習 / 確率最適制御 / 物理支援ロボット / 支援戦略学習 / ガウス過程回帰 / 重複混合ガウス過程回帰 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop model-based reinforcement learning of assistive strategies for physically-assistive robots with data obtained through physical human-robot interactions. With the key concept of "Learning a practical (sub)optimal strategy from a small amount of data", we developed sample-efficient and model-based reinforcement learning algorithms based on Gaussian processes. Then, we developed a safe-assistive device for a knee joint and conducted learning experiments of assistive strategies for physically-assistive robots with human subjects. The experimental results demonstrated the effectiveness of the proposed approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、人支援ロボットの支援戦略学習問題に対して、新しい思想に基づく技術開発を目指した結果、独創性と実用性を兼ね備えた強化学習アルゴリズムの開発に成功した。さらに、評価実験を実施するにあたり開発した膝関節支援デバイス自体も、モータの反トルクによる安全性の高い支援や、CVTの減速比調節によるユーザや状況への適応可能性など、高い学術的価値を持つ。本研究で得られた成果は、様々な人物理支援ロボットの支援戦略を被支援者にテイラーメイドに構築できる可能性を示唆しており、超高齢社会に有益な新しい産業・サービスの創出にも繋がるものと期待される。