Construction of Comprehensive Robot Developmental Drawing Model Based on Human's Drawing Acquisition Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHIDE Shun  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (30613400)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知発達ロボティクス / 神経回路モデル / 深層学習 / 発達学習 / ロボティクス / 神経力学モデル / 知能ロボット / ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focused on constructing a developmental robot drawing model based on human's acquisition of drawing actions. Some main contributions in this project include construction of a developmental robot drawing model using neural network model, learning and generation of human's drawing sequence using neural network model, and development of hierarchical learning method for efficient learning of drawing sequences. Using an arm robot as an experimental platform, we established a basis of a method to hierarchically learn drawing of shapes from random motions (babbling motions).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、人工知能の発達と共にロボットが人間社会に導入されることが期待されている。複雑な人間環境の中でロボットが動作するためには人間による作りこみには限界があり、ロボットが自身の経験から適応的に動作を獲得することが重要である。本研究課題では人間の幼児の発達をもとにロボットがランダム動作から意味のある描画動作を獲得する手法を開発することを目的としており、本手法を一般動作に応用することで発達的ロボットの実現に貢献すると期待される。