A neural dynamics model for learning and generating hierarchical goal-directed behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Arie Hiroaki  早稲田大学, 次世代ロボット研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (20424814)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知発達ロボティクス / 目標志向行動 / 再帰型神経回路モデル / 深層学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / ディープラーニング / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to enable robots to learn and generate goal-directed behavior. First, I worked on the development of a neural circuit model that can express the abstract information of the action goal in a self-organizing manner by learning the continuous sensorimotor information that the robot itself experiences. Furthermore, I also attempted to develop a mechanism in which the robot adaptively modifies the action plan according to the situation.
A neural circuit model constructed by integrating them was implemented in a robot. Then, I confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed method in the task of assembling with a human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行動の目標という概念は自ら行動する際に必要となるだけでなく,他者の行動に意図を見いだしたり,模倣学習をしたりする際にも重要な役割を果たしていると指摘されており,社会的認知能力の礎ともなっている.しかしながら,心理学や脳科学の重要な研究課題となっているにもかかわらず,行動の目標という抽象的な概念がどのように表象されているかは未だ明らかではない.本研究の結果として得られた目標志向行動に関する神経回路モデル上での情報表現に関する知見は工学的応用のみならず,認知科学等の学術的な研究への展開も期待できる.