Functional classification of long noncoding RNAs based on functional elements and deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Michiaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00596538)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordslncRNA / ノンコーディングRNA / RNA修飾 / RNA構造 / リピート要素 / 深層学習 / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / 機能エレメント / RNA結合タンパク質 / RNA相互作用 / バイオインフォマティクス / トランスポゾン / 機能推定 / lncRNA-RNA相互作用 / リボソーム / 機械学習 / m6A / 大規模実験情報 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the function of long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs), which are not translated into proteins but have their own functions, we have conducted many studies from an informatics perspective, focusing on "functional elements" such as RNA sequences, structures, modifications, and interactions with biological macromolecules. For example, we attempted to elucidate the functions of lncRNAs by clarifying that repeat sequences, which were thought to be junk, contribute to the tissue-specific expression of lncRNAs and to their interactions with proteins and DNA. Through these efforts, we have established information infrastructure technology that contributes to the classification of lncRNA functions, and have made it widely available to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在機能のわかっていないlncRNAの中には,がんや神経変性疾患などの重篤な疾患と関連するものが存在すると考えられている.今回開発した技術や解析結果により,今後lncRNAと疾患との関連性が明らかになった暁には,RNAをターゲットにした医学・薬学研究などに発展する可能性が高い.