Internationalizing Japanese archaeology: Constructing a Japanese archaeology thesaurus equipped with the function to translate terminology into English automatically
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Takata Yuichi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 研究員 (50708576)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデータベース / 考古学 / シソーラス / 考古学ビッグデータ / 発掘調査報告書 / デジタルアーカイブ / 多言語化 / 自然言語処理 / ビッグデータ / 国際化 / 日本史 / 情報検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to expand the functionality of the Comprehensive Database of Archaeological Site Reports in Japan ( the full-text, nationwide database of excavation site reports ) to facilitate the internationalization of Japanese archaeology. For this purpose, we constructed a thesaurus on cultural assets and a Japanese-English bilingual glossary. The system is now capable of automatically converting synonyms of search terms. Visualizations of the most common terminology nationwide, the characteristic terminologies of each prefecture, and the network of Paleolithic sites are available as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国遺跡報告総覧システムが保有する19億文字のテキストデータに対し英語で検索できるようになり、海外研究者や市民が発掘成果にアクセスできるようになった。アクセスが困難な日本の文化財情報について言語のハードルをさげることで、日本研究のためのハードルを下げることが可能となった。また膨大な成果の提供を基盤にして、新しい需要の掘りおこしも可能となった。日本研究の進展は、日本文化の理解が進むことである。考古学分野では国外から国内に成果が還元されることで、今後日本考古学の発展につながると予想される