Development of innovative skill training system for minimally invasive surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA MUNENORI  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50636157)
Research Collaborator TOMIKAWA Morimasa
HASHIZUME Makoto
IEIRI Satoshi
NAKAMURA Ryoichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords手術トレーニング / 外科教育学 / 手術シミュレーション / コンピュータ外科学 / 医工学 / 内視鏡外科手術 / 外科教育 / 手術シミュレータ / シミュレーション / コンピュータ外科 / シミュレータ / 技術評価 / 時系列解析 / AI / カオス解析 / 手術工程解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is research and development for a new innovative education and training support system for laparoscopic surgery. This system could be replaced with conventional methodologies which depend on skillful surgeons' experience and sense -these are difficult to tell residents objectively.This system realize that surgeons achieve "unwasted operation" by sharing not only own experiences of surgical cases but also others experiences as own experienced cases using the Surgical Processing Models Analysis and an AI technology.
This research project could be contribute to resolve problems such as patients' early social comeback from hospital and reduction of medical expenses by adopting this system in a surgical education field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発するシステムにより、たとえ治療経験の浅い医師であっても、客観的に自身の技術レベルを把握することにより、一歩進んだ手技を修得する機会を得やすくなり、非常に短期間のうちに熟練者と同様に、精確・安全な内視鏡外科手術を行うことが出来るようになる。個々の基本手技の向上が期待され、低侵襲手術の更なる安全性の向上と普及による入院日数の短縮や、早期回復により、患者の早期社会復帰を支援し、医療経済的にも多大な効果が期待できる。