Ethnic difference in metabolic capacity of arsenic by AS3MT genetic polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Agusa Tetsuro  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (50403853)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒ素 / 地下水 / 遺伝子多型 / AS3MT / 代謝能力 / 感受性 / 途上国 / 民族差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed following things; 1) under this experimental condition (drinking exposure with 100μg As/L for six months), relationship between arsenic exposure, metabolism, and toxicity was not clear in mice. 2) High concentrations of arsenic, manganese, and uranium were detected in groundwater from several areas in Myanmar, suggesting multi-elemental contamination and its human health risk. 3) AS3MT genetic polymorphism in Filipino and Burmese showed high frequency of the genotype with high metabolic capacity of arsenic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ヒ素のリスクに関する知見が深化・拡大されるとともに、科学的根拠に基づいた新たなリスク評価の指針を提供することができる。例えば、本研究によって得られた遺伝子情報から、ヒ素に対する感受性に合わせた飲料水のヒ素濃度の基準値を定めることができる。また、そうした知見は、とくに途上国において優先的にヒ素汚染の除去対策に取り組むべき地域の選定にも役立つであろう。
途上国現地ではヒ素の専門家が少なく、分析機器・試薬・技術も不十分なことから、現地政府・住民から海外の研究者への調査の要望も多い。本成果は途上国の公衆衛生・環境改善にも有益であり、国際社会的にも大きな貢献をもたらすものである。