Simultaneous determination and risk screening of chlorinated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and their derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yuichi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (40425731)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハロゲン化多環芳香族炭化水素類 / 残留性有機汚染物質 / 廃棄物焼却 / 曝露評価 / 発生源解析 / リスク評価 / 多環芳香族炭化水素類 / ハロゲン化PAHs / 有害化学物質 / 環境分析 / PAHs / 有機ハロゲン化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Halogenated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons are potential candidates of the persistent organic pollutants in terms of their dioxin-like toxicities and environmental persistence. Our results suggest that waste incineration could be a potential source of halogenated PAHs in Japan. We elucidated the mechanism of formation of halogenated PAHs during the combustion with a developed kinetic model describing the chlorination of PAHs. Chlorinated PAHs could be unintentionally generated during cooking of fish and meats, especially during gas-grilling (direct heating). We also found that exposure to PAHs and ClPAHs in cooking exhaust gas via inhalation could be a major route of exposure to these toxic compounds; therefore, the grilling of fish indoors may pose a health risk, especially to kitchen workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハロゲン化PAHsやその他のPAHs誘導体のうち、従来モニタリングされていなかった物質や極めて情報が少なかった物質に関して、一般環境および発生源周辺にわたって測定事例を得られた。主要な発生源の情報が網羅的に得られ、ヒトへの主な曝露経路の推定とリスクレベルの評価できたことから、今後、ハロゲン化PAHs関連物質に関するリスクベース管理の促進への貢献が期待される。