Development of the environmental remediation materials for decomposition of refractory organic matter in marine sediments using the oxidation catalyst doped granulated coal ash
Project/Area Number |
16H05892
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAOKA Satoshi 神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 助教 (60548981)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 残留性有機汚染物質 / 有機フッ素化合物 / 難分解性有機物 / 瀬戸内海 / 堆積物 / 石炭灰造粒物 / ヒューミン / 全有機炭素濃度 / 石炭灰 / 酸化触媒 / 閉鎖性水域 / リサイクル / ゼロ価鉄 / フェリハイドライト / フミン酸 / フルボ酸 / 海産性粒状有機物 / 酸化チタン / 環境材料 / 環境技術 / 海洋保全 / 海底堆積物 / 水圏現象 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purposes of this study are to (1) quantify labile and refractory organic matter in coastal marine sediments from the Seto Inland Sea, Japan, and to (2) develop an environmental remediation material for decomposition of refractory organic matter in marine sediments. Refractory organic matter content in sediments ranged from 4.7 to 21.4 mg/g, a percent composition equivalent to 72 to 94% of TOC. The concentrations of perfluorocarboxylic acid in surface sediments from the Sea ranged from 0.05 to 0.67 ng/g. The concentrations of HCHs, DDTs, and CHLs in sediments from the Sea were <0.002 to 1.20 ng/g, 0.01 to 2.51 n/g, and 0.01 to 0.48 ng/g, respectively. The organic matter decomposition experiments were carried out to optimize the environmental remediation materials. When the granulated coal ash which was prepared by mixing coal fly ash and blast furnace cement was applied to the sediments, the organic matter decomposition was enhanced compared to control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,河川や湖沼の有機物の組成が生物に分解されにくい難分解性成分が増えている報告を受け,本研究では知見が不足している沿岸域の堆積物に含まれる難分解性有機物を定量的に把握した点で学術的意義がある.また,ストックホルム条約の発効によって,随時,廃絶・使用が制限されたはずの残留性農薬が,近年堆積したと考えられる瀬戸内海表層堆積物において検出されていることがわかった.引き続き,残留性有機汚染物質の環境動態の解明が必要であることを示した点で学術的・社会的意義がある.