Facilitating Pro-Environmental Behaviors baesd on Values and Attitudes: Cross-cultural and Longitudinal Studies in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kaida Naoko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60456704)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境配慮行動 / 価値観 / 潜在的態度 / 顕在的態度 / 行動変容 / 意識変容 / 意思決定 / 潜在連合テスト / 環境価値観 / 潜在連合テスト(IAT) / 潜在的環境態度 / 都市環境 / 潜在的価値観 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to propose effective environmental policy measures based on implicit and explicit attitudes and values in Asian countries. We conducted questionnaire surveys and experimental intervention studies in Japan, China and Malaysia to obtain the following key findings: (1) there are positive associations between implicit and explicit attitudes and environmental awareness and behaviors in the studied countries, (2) different values are perceived more importantly in different countries, and (3) interventions such as receiving information, watching movie and using social media to facilitate understanding regarding general or specific (e.g., energy consumption, household waste, food waste) environmental issues strengthen pro-environmental awareness and behavior intention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、潜在的・顕在的環境態度と環境配慮行動の関係性についてアジア諸国において検証した、数少ない研究の一つである。対象国において実施した質問紙調査および実験介入調査より、各国において重要視され、また行動変容促進介入の感度の高い価値観・態度項目について、類似・相違のある点を明らかにした。これらの知見は、各国の文化的背景にもとづいた、より効果的な行動変容促進方策の設計に寄与することが期待される。