The changes of resting energy expenditure and nutritional metabolism in patients with cancer
Project/Area Number |
16H05897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Sonoko 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (30716634)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / 悪液質 / REE / 栄養学 / 栄養不良 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, firstly, we investigated the changes of energy metabolism by measuring the resting energy expenditure and respiratory quotient in patients with head and neck cancer. Secondly, we considered the association between the changes of body weight and intake of nutrition during chemo-radiotherapy. As a result, the resting energy expenditure was higher in patients with cancer than in healthy population. The resting energy expenditure was higher and respiratory quotient was lower in patients with cachexia than in non-cachexia. Furthermore, it was suggested that weight loss of cachexia patients might be suppressed the same extent as non-cachexia patients if they took more energy and protein during treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌患者では栄養不良が高頻度に生じるが、栄養不良は活動性低下、QOL低下、治療の耐性低下につながり、予後不良となり得る。しかしながら、癌患者の必要エネルギー量や癌悪液質における代謝変化の詳細は解明されておらず、有効な栄養管理法は確立されていない。本研究において、悪液質患者ではエネルギー消費亢進分のエネルギーを充足することや、より多くのたんぱく質を投与することで、非悪液質患者と同程度の体重減少に抑えられる可能性が示された。今後、悪液質患者に対する栄養療法の解明につなげたい。