Multifaceted Studies on Techniques of Mural Painting at Buddhist Grottoes in Gansu, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (2016, 2018)
Kansai University (2017)
Principal Investigator
SUEMORI KAORU  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 機関研究員 (90572511)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国仏教美術 / 壁画 / 技法・材料 / 麦積山石窟 / 光学調査 / 年代測定 / 敦煌莫高窟 / 千仏図 / 構造調査 / 材料分析 / 壁画技法・材料 / 描写法 / 中国仏教石窟 / 光学撮影 / 制作技法 / 描写方法 / 光学調査法 / 年代観の検証 / 描写法の解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This multifaceted study targeted the techniques and materials of the mural paintings depicted in Maijishan Grottoes and Mogao Grottoes in Gansu Province, China. By using optical photographic examination, much information contained in the mural paintings was visualized. Also, the characteristics of painting materials and the structure of mural paintings were revealed by using XRF analysis and CT scanning. The results of carbon dating of Maijishan mural fragments showed that the date of the most fragments matches with the date of existing chronology, while the date of some fragments was different from that. Through analyzing the coloring pattern and arrangement of the thousand Buddha image depicted in Mogao Grottoes, the characteristics of cave spaces in each era were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シルクロードの一部である河西回廊沿いの仏教石窟に残される壁画や造像は、仏教の教義や儀礼、仏教の伝播の歴史などを伝える貴重な資料である。古代仏教壁画の制作技法・材料に関する多面的な研究で得られた成果は、制作当時の文化の様相を示す物証であり、制作年代、描写方法に関する客観的データを示すとともに、中国に仏教が伝来した初期における仏教文化の諸相を明らかにするものである。