Data-centric science on global supply chain transparency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Takayuki  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (50467057)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords計算社会科学 / 経済物理学 / 複雑ネットワーク科学 / サプライチェーン / グローバリゼーション / サステナビリティ / 複雑ネットワーク / サプラチェーン / 企業の社会的責任 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have observed the flow of people, goods and money in global economic networks such as supply chains. We developed the method based on complex network science to keep people, goods, and money from flowting into non-compliant companies and organizations around the world. Specifically, we discovered irresponsible firm intermediaries in global supply chains, developed a method for mechanically extracting important press articles, indexed the indirect influence of investors through economic networks, and elucidated the network characteristics of illegal accounts in cryptocurrency networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域首脳会合G20において,サプライチェーンに起因する環境・人権問題に対してグローバル企業が責任を果たすことが急務(児童労働撤廃)との共同声明が頻繁に出ている.しかし,複雑にグローバル化したサプライチェーンの全貌を把握するのは困難で解決の糸口は見えていない.本研究では,グローバルサプライチェーンの構造を複雑ネットワーク科学の手法を用いて分析し,少数の企業が,問題を持つ企業群と我々とを繋げていることを明らかにした.その少数の企業を制御することで,問題を持つ企業群を封じ込めることができる.