Re-evaluation of response capacity inherited in local knowledge to natural disasters by engineering approach: Case of wind-induced disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Kazuyoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80721969)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害リスク評価 / 構造信頼性 / レジリエンス / システム / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research established an approach for evaluating response capacity of community inherited in local knowledge, taking its basis in system modeling approach. It employs functionality reduction and recovery time as two indicators to evaluate the capacity. Regarding functionality reduction, the research focused three illustrative examples of local knowledge to cope with wind-induced hazards: (1) aerodynamic characteristics of traditional architecture, (2) quantitative assessment of wind-breaking effect of trees, and (3) wind load reduction of construction by nearly-surrounding constructions. Furthermore, by employing the established approach, (4) resiliencies of three typical constructions including traditional construction in Tanna Island, Vanuatu, are evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来社会学的な研究対象であった在来知に工学的にアプローチする点にある。風工学・建築工学を用いた防災技術要素の性能評価から、コミュニテイ全体の自然災害対応力評価までを一貫して行うことも、本研究の特徴である。本研究の成果を用いれば、異なる防災技術に依拠するコミュニティ間の自然災害対応力の違いを横断的に比較することが可能になる。さらに、開発途上地域の社会状況や風土に合致した防災対策立案へ活用できる。以上により、2030アジェンダ(SDGs)が目指している豊かな生活の実現に向けて、科学と在来知が協働するという方向性を提示したことが本研究の社会的意義である。