Development of intracellular force sensors and analysis of the relationship between cell dynamics and its contractile forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Tsubasa  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (50638707)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストレスファイバー / メカノバイオロジー / 細胞収縮 / バイオメカニクス / 収縮力 / バイオセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to clarify the relationship between phosphorylation of the myosin regulatory light chain that regulates the endogenous contractile force and cell morphology, contractile force generation, and motility. When the myosin regulatory light chain is put in a pseudo high phosphorylation state, the cells generate a force in a circular form and hardly move. Conversely, when the myosin regulatory light chain is put in a pseudo low phosphorylation state, the cell morphology became complicated and cell movement became active. In addition, it was revealed that the wild-type myosin regulatory light chain goes back and forth between the above two states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞収縮力のと細胞動態との関係を明らかにすることで、力によって駆動される生命現象の理解につながる。また、異常な収縮力の発生や力発生機構の変容という観点で、これまで原因が分かっていなかった疾患の原因解明につながる可能性が考えられる。