Supramolecular therapeutic agents exerting the modulation of lipidomics in chronic inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (80631150)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリロタキサン / シクロデキストリン / コレステロール / 炎症 / マクロファージ / 動脈硬化症 / 脂質異常症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that abnormalities in lipid biosynthesis, distribution, metabolism, and excretion, are associated with various diseases, similar to the genetic mutations and protein dysfunction. In this study, for the treatment of arteriosclerosis and inflammatory diseases, we evaluated the effects of acid-labile polyrotaxanes (PRXs) that can directly interact to the intracellular lipids and cholesterol on the inflammatory responses and metabolic functions of macrophages. It was clarified that PRX suppressed the accumulation of cholesterol in LPS-stimulated macrophages and suppresses the gene expression of inflammatory cytokines and the activation of transcription factors. Accordingly, PRXs would be applied for the treatment of inflammatory diseases through the modulation of cholesterol metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで研究を推進してきた分解性ポリロタキサンは、特定の疾患のコレステロール排泄を促進することが明らかとなっていたが、他の細胞や疾患に対する作用は未解明であった。本研究を通じて、ポリロタキサンによるコレステロールの作用により炎症を抑制するとともに炎症性疾患の治療にも有効であることが示唆された。本研究により得られた成果は材料科学や超分子化学の領域で新規な知見であるだけではなく、生命科学など幅広い分野に波及すると考えられる。今後も研究を継続し、炎症性疾患の治療にポリロタキサンを応用できることが明らかとなれば、学術的な意義だけではなく社会的にも意義のある研究として評価されると考えている。