Creation of elastic gel platform through the rational design of self-assembling polypeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara-Narutaki Ayae  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10508203)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノバイオ / 生体材料 / ポリペプチド / エラスチン / ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to create new biomaterials as a platform for life science research through the development of easy-to-use elastin materials. The elastin-like block polypeptide GPGs developed by us are found to exhibit following characteristics. 1) GPGs form hydrogels at a concentration of two orders of magnitude lower than that of those existing elastin-based materials. 2) The fusion of a cell-adhesive sequence to GPG results in a nanofibers showing cell adhesive and proliferation properties equivalent to fibronectin toward fibroblast cells. 3) GPG nanofibers without the cell adhesion sequence are excellent in low platelet adhesion property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、エラスチン類似ブロックポリペプチドGPGは、ハンドリング性、堅牢な自己集合性による分子設計の自由度の高さ、ファイバー表面への機能性モチーフ提示による高い生理活性等に優れる材料であることが示された。GPG類は、細胞のメカノトランスダクション研究や、細胞プリンティング用基材、人工血管や人工皮膚の創製など、ライフサイエンス研究のための新しいプラットフォームとして幅広い活用が期待される。