Label-free imaging technique based on nonlinear optics in biological tissues for medical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOita University (2018)
Tohoku University (2017)
Ehime University (2016)
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA YUSUKE  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10586639)
Research Collaborator ISHIMARU Yasumitsu
KIYOMATSU Hiroshi
KOGA Shigehiro
OGAWA Katsuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラマン分光 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨質 / がん / 無染色イメージング / 軟骨変性 / 非線形光学イメージング / SHGイメージング / 顕微ラマン分光 / 診断 / がん転移 / 疾患モデル / 非線形光学 / イメージング / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical imaging technology is a reliable tool for biomedical research filed and clinical diagnostics in various diseases. We developed and evaluated own microscopy system for biomedical applications in the field of orthopedic surgery. Osteoporosis is a major bone disease that connotes the risk of fragility fractures. Bone strength arises from both bone quantity and quality. Assessment of bone quality and bone quantity is important for prediction of fracture risk. Bone mineral density is used to determine the bone strength in the current diagnosis of osteoporosis. However, there is no practical method to measure chemical composition of bone tissue including hydroxyapatite and collagen non-invasively. Raman spectroscopy is a powerful technique to analyze chemical composition and material properties of bone matrix non-invasively. Here, we successfully obtained Raman spectral data of bone matrix to evaluate the bone quality in the osteoporosis model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症は骨強度が低下する疾患であり、骨粗鬆症性の骨折では死亡リスクも増加する。これまで骨折リスク評価は、おもに骨密度計測によって行われてきたが、近年では骨密度が必ずしも骨強度と正の相関を示さず、骨密度だけでなく、骨質の低下が骨折リスクを増大させることが明らかになったが、骨質を計測し、骨折リスク評価を行う方法は確立されていないのが現状である。そこで本研究では、骨密度に加えて骨質の評価を行う新しい計測技術の開発とその臨床応用を目的として、骨の分子組成を非侵襲的に計測可能なラマン分光法に着目し、骨質計測に成功した。骨粗鬆症の病態を理解し、予防・診断および治療法の開発につながる研究成果である。