Project/Area Number |
16H05917
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Biwako Seikei Sport College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | トレーニング / コーチング / コンピュータコーチング / シミュレーション / Rebound long jump / 動作の即時評価 / 技術指導 / 指導の着眼点 / 水平跳躍 / 重心の動作 / コーチング法 / トレーニング法 / 逆振り子 / 身体教育学 / 運動指導論 / バイオメカニクス / 即時フィードバック / 技術評価 / 水平跳躍種目 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to produce a real-time motion assessment system to help technical training for the horizontal jump event and to popularize the coaching concept of convergence between actual practice and sports science. To achieve the aim of this study, a Ricocheting Assessor system was produced. In this system, the jumping motion was replaced by three linked spring motions. Moreover, changes to the three spring motions during touchdown and jumping and the velocity and vector of the center of mass at takeoff were simulated by the program. A national-class athlete motion was observed by The Ricocheting Assessor and the athlete's personal coach. The new system and the personal coach suggested similar improvements to the athlete's performance. This result shows that the new system can be used to assess the techniques of the horizontal jump event. Therefore, it was suggested that the Ricocheting Assessor system might have a role as another coach.