Muscle contraction and brain health: muscle-brain interaction and application for exercise prescription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionPhysical Fitness Research Institute, Meiji Yasuda Life Foundation of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SUDO MIZUKI  公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (10585186)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords豊かな環境 / 身体活動レベル / 情動 / 認知機能 / 骨格筋肥大 / 脳の健康 / 身体活動量 / BDNF / 筋収縮 / メンタルヘルス / 自発的な筋運動 / 感情 / 運動 / 筋肥大 / 脳科学 / 行動実験 / 豊かな環境飼育 / 脳 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to examine that effects of an enrich environment (EE) on spontaneous locomotor activity, skeletal muscle and anxiety-like behavior compared with a standard environment (SE). We observed that increased exercise activity in the enriched environment improved anxiety-like behavior and spatial learning and memory. Moreover, all hindlimb muscle wet weights per BW were greater in the EE group compared with the SE group. The EE substantially increased locomotor activity and induced muscle hypertrophy in rats. An enriched environment used in the present study appeared to increase rat skeletal muscle volumes without increasing physiological and/or psychological stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,身体活動における重要な点である能動性と受動性に着目し,身体活動及び,運動を介した骨格筋から脳への求心的な応答が,メンタルヘルスや認知機能の変化に及ぼす機序を明らかにすることを大課題としている.そこで,能動・受動的な運動や身体活動モデルを確立し,これらの負荷がメンタルヘルスと認知機能に及ぼす影響と機序の解明を明らか目指した.本研究から得られる知見は,メンタルヘルスや認知機能の改善に対して,これまで画一的に提唱されてきた「身体活動は健康をもたらす」という漠然とした処方ではなく,健康増進を目的とした,骨格筋や脳に着目した生体を構成する各臓器の健康の重要性を明確にすることが可能となる.