The role of hypothalamic glycogen in exercise endurance: A novel strategy for higher endurance capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsui Takashi  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (80725549)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords持久性能力 / 視床下部 / グリコーゲン / 乳酸 / 運動持久性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The injection of glycogenolysis inhibitor into the rat brain revealed that brain glycogen contributes to exercise endurance through the production/supply of lactate, which is an important energy source for neurons, and its metabolic failure causes central fatigue. Furthermore, the mixed formulation of exercise and a high carbohydrate diet, "glycogen loading", increases glycogen levels not only in the skeletal muscle but also in the brain (hypothalamus and hippocampus) and enhances exercise endurance. In addition, metabolomics revealed that plasma tyrosine is a biomarker for brain glycogen loading. These findings should contribute to the development of a new strategy for athletes' higher endurance capacity called brain glycogen loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、本課題に関連する研究分野では種々の神経伝達物質に焦点が置かれてきた。本研究は、脳内糖代謝がそれらと協働して運動持久性に寄与することを明らかにしたものであることから独創性が高い。また、本研究により、運動持久性を支える脳グリコーゲンの役割とそれを基盤とした革新的競技力向上策「脳グリコーゲンローディング」が動物モデルから提案された。今後、核磁気共鳴法(NMR)などを用いた非侵襲的脳グリコーゲン定量を導入できれば、ヒト・アスリートへの実装を目指すことが可能となる。さらに、それを補助する栄養サプリメント開発を進めることができるなどの応用可能性がある。