The skeletal muscle characteristics and strategy of intervention at each stage of sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamada Minoru  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30525572)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサルコペニア / ダイナペニア / 骨格筋 / 筋量 / 筋力 / 筋質 / 老化 / リハビリテーション / 運動処方 / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to compare the skeletal muscle characteristics at each stage of sarcopenia (normal, pre-sarcopenia, dynapenia, and sarcopenia) in older adults, and to investigate the synergistic effects of resistance exercise and a protein supplement on skeletal muscle in sarcopenic and dynapenic older adults. Our results found that muscle strength and quality indicators were lower in the sarcopenia and dynapenia groups than in the other groups, and the synergistic effect of resistance exercise and protein supplementation on muscle quality and strength in sarcopenic and dynapenic older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアは、転倒や入院、要介護や死亡などの有害健康転帰を招くリスクファクターである。本研究では、サルコペニアだけでなくダイナペニアも同様の骨格筋特性を有していることを明確にし、さらには両者に対する有益な介入方法を示すことができた。このことは学術的価値を有するだけでなく、汎用性の高い社会的意義のある成果であると考えられた。