Research for power relationships formed within peer groups of junior and senior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sho  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (40756855)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords同輩集団 / 生徒文化 / いじめ / 中高生 / 中学生 / 学校適応 / 学校行事 / 交友関係 / 高校生 / 人間関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of the relationship between peer group relationships and school life in Japan by analyzing multiple data from elementary school to high school students. As a result, the following three points were clarified. First, group relationships among peers have a strong influence on school life from the elementary school level, contributing to the tendency toward bullying. Second, from elementary school to high school, girls are more influential in peer group relationships than boys. Thirdly, high school students tend to show their influence in extra-curricular activities such as school events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の貢献は、以下の三点である。第一に日本の学校生活のあらゆる場面で、同輩集団関係が強固な影響力を有し、その在り方によって、学校適応できるか否かが左右されるということを明らかにしたこと。第二にその在り方は性差によって異なり、女子の方が同輩集団関係の影響を受けやすいことを実証したこと。そして第三に、同輩集団関係の影響力は、学校行事などの特別活動の中で顕在化しやすいことを指摘したことである。