Analysis of cell surface glycan networks to elucidate the function of glycan posttranslatinal modification on membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00632093)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖鎖合成 / 糖鎖修飾 / 免疫 / ケミカルバイオロジー / N-グリカン / 糖鎖 / 複合化 / レクチン / 糖鎖機能解明 / イメージング / HaloTag / コアフコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asparagine-linked oligosaccharides (N-glycans) on glycoproteins have high diversity and complexity and are involved in a variety of important physiological events. We achieved the synthesis of several complex type N-glycans, including core fucos containing N-glycan, bisecting GlcNAc containing N-glycan, and poly lactosamine containing N-glycans. We carried out live cell imaging using HaloTag to elucidate the function of N-glycans on membrane proteins. We prepared HaloTag-expressing cells and presented synthetic glycans. Then, we succesfully demonstrated that the interaction between glycans and lectins can regulate the dynamics of membrane proteins. Furthermore, we discovered the lectin recognizing core fucose. In addition, we also developed effective cancer vaccines with focusing on the relationship between glycan and immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一部の可溶性タンパク質の修飾糖鎖に関しては,その機能発現機構が解明されつつあるが,膜タンパク質については,その糖鎖構造に基づく機能解析は進んでいない.本研究では,N-グリカンの化学合成を達成し,Tagテクノロジーにより,厳密に糖鎖構造を制御したモデル膜タンパク質を調製し,膜タンパク質における糖鎖の機能の一端を明らかにし,膜タンパク質における糖鎖機能解明の大きな一歩である.N-グリカンによる膜タンパク質の機能制御が,がんなどのさまざまな疾病と関連することから,糖鎖機能の制御という新しい概念に基づいた創薬につながる可能性もある.また,糖鎖機能解明の新しい方法論を提案したという点でも意義が大きい.