Drug Development Targeting a Folding Intermediate of Kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kii Isao  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科技ハブ産連本部, ユニットリーダー (80401561)
Research Collaborator HOSOYA Takamitsu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリン酸化酵素 / DYRK1A / 分子内自己リン酸化 / フォールディング中間体 / 阻害剤 / 化合物 / ATP / 特異的阻害剤 / スクリーニング / 構造展開 / 酵素反応 / 有機化学 / 創薬 / フォールディング / 自己リン酸化 / 中間体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein kinases represent an attractive target for drug development, because deregulation of protein kinase activity is implicated in several diseases. However, most of the currently available kinase inhibitors have low selectivity and sometimes cause adverse side effects by suppressing unintended kinases, which is a serious problem in drug development. In this study, we found an alternative strategy to develop a selective kinase inhibitor. We found a small molecule that selectively inhibits the kinase DYRK1A, which is related to the symptoms of Down syndrome. This inhibitor, called FINDY (folding intermediate-selective inhibitor of DYRK1A), suppresses transitional folding intermediate state of DYRK1A. Unlike other kinase inhibitors, FINDY does not inhibit the mature state of DYRK1A. These unique features of FINDY suggest that the strategy targeting the folding process has general validity, and can be applied not only to DYRK1A, but also to other kinases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製薬企業やアカデミアにて研究開発が進められている医薬品候補化合物のうち、約10%はリン酸化酵素を標的としている。これらの酵素は、ガンや神経疾患など様々な病気に関係している。ヒトゲノムには全518種類のタンパク質リン酸化酵素がコードされている。阻害剤の研究開発では、これらリン酸化酵素群における選択性の高さが重要である。しかしながら、ATP結合ポケットがリン酸化酵素間で比較的保存されているため、阻害剤の選択性を上げることは非常に難しく、この結果として副作用が惹起される。本研究は、この副作用を低減するための高い選択性を有する阻害剤を同定する新しい創薬技術を提供すると期待される。