Israel through Russian history: The Effects of the Imperial Collapse and War-time Violence on Zionism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsurumi Taro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00735623)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsユダヤ人 / ロシア帝国 / シオニズム / 自由主義 / ポグロム / 暴力 / アイデンティティ / 定期刊行物 / ナショナリズム / 自己の多面性 / ユダヤ史 / ロシア史 / パレスチナ問題 / ロシア / 自己複雑性 / ロシア・ユダヤ史 / ハイブリッド性 / 帝国 / 帝国崩壊 / 戦時暴力 / パレスチナ/イスラエル / 二重意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined how the collapse of the Russian Empire and pogroms that occurred in that process affected Zionism, which emerged in the Empire. With reference to Russian periodicals including those by non-Zionist Jewish liberals, the following has been revealed. In their understanding, pogroms occurred as a result of the disorder after the collapse of the strong Russian state, which enabled bandits to behave freely. Moreover, the Zionists had distrust toward the Russians and became aware of necessity to make the Jewish people independent of other peoples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パレスチナ紛争は今日まで続く中東や世界史における主要な紛争である。その解決のためには、その原因を体系的・歴史的に探る必要がある。シオニストがそもそもなぜ国家を建設しようとしたのか、その他者に対する態度は何かといった論点を精緻にたどることは、その重要な第一歩であるが、その観点からロシア帝国時代に遡る研究は皆無である。本研究は、シオニストの国家観や他者観の基礎となった時期の重要な一つとして帝国崩壊期を設定し、具体的な歴史の展開のなかでそれらがどのように生まれ、またどのような特質を持っていたかを明らかにした。続く時代においてパレスチナにおけるアラブ人を中心とした人々との関係性を探る前提を見出した。