New Horizons of Islamic Economic Practices beyond Capitalist Financialization
Project/Area Number |
16H05931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaoka Shinsuke 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (20611198)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 現代イスラーム経済論 / イスラーム金融 / 伝統制度の再活性化 / 金融資本主義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the economic activities based on the idea of Islam (called Islamic economy) which are expanding throughout the modern Islamic world, and mainly picks up the new practices of the Islamic economy with observing the pioneering cases in Malaysia, Indonesia, Turkey and Egypt. These case studies in these four countries show that the new practices reconsider the conventional Islamic development model which are initiated by Islamic finance, and try to build new sustainable development models by cooperating with real economy, social welfare sectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イスラーム経済の新実践の観察をもとに本研究が描き出した新しいイスラーム型の持続可能な経済発展モデルは、イスラーム金融を頂点に戴く従来からのイスラーム経済システムの存立構造の転換を迫る画期的な取り組みであり、そこに金融資本主義化を乗り越える独自のイスラーム経済システムの構築の21世紀可能性を見いだすことができる。このことは、イスラーム世界の社会や文化に根ざした独自の発展経路のあり方としてだけでなく、地球社会全体にとってのポスト資本主義的な発展モデルの探究においても、有力な参照軸になりえると思われる。