A Study of the Influence of Ancient Philosophical Studies on Trends in French Philosophy in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Kazunori  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (90608572)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフランス哲学 / 現代哲学 / 哲学史 / フランス科学認識論 / 古代哲学 / ドゥルーズ / シモンドン / バディウ / 内在平面 / 相対的脱領土化 / 『哲学とは何か』 / 科学史 / 実証主義 / Victor Delbos / Gilbert Simondon / Gilles Deleuze / Alain Badiou / 形而上学 / 文献学 / 19-20世紀 / 科学認識論 / 古代哲学史 / 古代科学史 / タンヌリ / ミヨー / エピステモロジー / フランス哲学史 / ガストン・ミヨー / アナスタシオス・ブレナー / ポール・タンヌリ / 20世紀フランス哲学 / 西洋思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how the study of ancient philosophy in France in the 20th century influenced the French philosophy of the same period. For this task, I refer to the history of the study of the history of philosophy in France since the nineteenth century, and confirm the changes in interest and topics, especially in relation to the state of research in German philosophy and philology. Furthermore, the growing interest in ancient philosophy, especially in the context of scientific epistemology, has been confirmed in the work of Paul Tannery and Gaston Milhaud in relation to the philosophical studies of their contemporaries. This study also reveals the influence of ancient philosophy in Deleuze, Simondon and Badiou on post-war French philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は、論文などのほかに、それをまとめた論文集として『〈内在の哲学〉へ--ドゥルーズ、カヴァイエス、スピノザ』(青土社、2019)という形で世に問い、いくつかの書評においてその意義を確認された。現代フランス哲学という文脈における研究成果ではあるものの、同時代の哲学史研究との関係を明らかにしようとするものであり、哲学史研究一般がいかにして現代哲学という形で異なる影響関係に入り込むことが可能であるのかを示すという点においては、看過されがちな基礎的な哲学史研究の本来の意義を確認することを促すという意味において、重要な社会的意義を認められうるのではないかと考えている。