A methodology for generating unrealistic movie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionSapporo City University (2017-2019)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2016)
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Jun  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (10457418)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非現実 / 実写映像 / 方法論 / 憑依体験 / 分散モジュール構成 / アドホック通信 / 非現実的実写 / アルゴリズム / 装置 / 非現実的映像 / フレーム / ピクセル / メディア芸術 / 実写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish a methodology for creating unrealistic live-action video expressions. Analyzes the process of generating unrealistic video expressions that have been manually produced in the past, and develops and verifies expression methods that generalize commonly used expression principles. Next, we propose a methodology to create new unrealistic video expressions by extending the range of application of this method to video components. The fact that a new unrealistic image was generated from the method developed based on the proposed methodology suggested that this methodology might be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来非現実的な実写映像の表現原理を一般化した表現手法において、映像構成要素に及ぼす適用範囲を拡張することで新しい表現を生み出す、という方法論を提案します。これまでは、制作者の経験と勘を頼りに、1つ1つの映像作品を手作業で編集していましたが、本表現手法により、短時間で複数の高品質な非現実的な実写映像を得ることが可能です。本研究は我が国のアート・コンテンツ産業を進展させる意義があります。