A Study of the Reception of Lord Byron in Japan and Britain from the Perspectives of Comparative Literature and of Intellectual History: 1837-1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yuki  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70613751)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイロン / 北村透谷 / カーライル / 鶴見祐輔 / 林房雄 / 自我の滅却 / 自由主義 / 帝国主義 / M.アーノルド / 英雄主義 / 自由貿易帝国主義 / 比較文学 / 思想史 / 交響する影響 / W.H.オーデン / 『蓬莱曲』 / 『サーター・リザータス』 / 近代の超克 / 国文学 / 英米文学 / 量的快楽主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
George Gordon Byron was a British poet with a great deal of influence on Western Romanticism, and modern Japanese literary figures and thinkers have also been inspired by his individualism and liberalism. In Meiji Japan, Kitamura Tokoku was strongly affected by Byron’s individualism. He was also interested in the argument for overcoming Byronic individualism proposed by Thomas Carlyle, a literary figure of Victorian England, and he expressed this concept in his own works. In addition, Byronic liberalism resonated with Hayashi Fusao and Tsurumi Yusuke in Japan’s early Showa period. W.H. Auden, a British poet and contemporary of theirs who also sympathized with Byronic liberalism, despised Byron’s concept of heroism, but the thinking of Hayashi and Tsurumi was the exact opposite. By instead emphasizing this heroism, they made a logical leap from liberalism to affirmation of nationalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北村透谷とカーライルのバイロン的個人主義の受容のありようを比較することで、カーライルが虚無を克服し現世を肯定する強い倫理的主体であることの意義を説き、他方、透谷が現世否定にも通じる無常の感覚を表現し得る美的主体であることの意義を説くという、両者のロマン主義の違いを明らかにすることができた。また、オーデンと林房雄・鶴見祐輔のバイロン的自由主義の受容のありようを比較することで、政治的自由主義がナショナリズムの肯定へと飛躍する過程においてロマン主義的な英雄主義の気分が大きな役割を果たすことも明らかにすることができた。本研究で得られた知見は広くロマン主義文学・思想の研究に寄与し得るものと考えている。