Cognitive mechanisms of event perception and memory in an endangered verb-initial language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
Sato Manami  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (80723965)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords言語学 / 実験心理言語学 / 言語と思考 / 動詞後置型言語 / 危機言語 / 眼球運動測定 / フィールドワーク / 動詞先行型言語 / 身体運動 / 事象認知 / 視線計測 / 言語産出 / 主体性 / フィールド心理言語学 / 身体化認知理論 / 視線計測実験 / 文産出実験 / フィールド認知言語学 / 思考と語順 / 認知言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent work has claimed that regardless of native language, humans share a cognitive preference to linearize events in agent-patient-action order (Goldin-Meadow et al., 2008). However, this claim has drawn heavily on pantomime studies with speakers of SO languages in which a subject preferentially precedes an object.
This project tested speakers of the endangered Austronesian language Truku, whose basic word order is the typologically rare VOS word order. Truku speakers’ pantomimes rarely employed the agent-patient-action sequence, but produced the action-initial pantomimes. The results from pantomime studies as well as online eye-fixation evidence support the claim that the habitual use of a language may cumulatively influence speakers’ cognitive activities as they are thinking about and interpreting the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでヒトは普遍的に「行為者-対象物-行為」の順に事象認知を行うと考えられていたが,台湾先住民族語であり危機言語でもあるタロコ語のような動詞先行型言語は,技術的・地理的制限から研究対象とされていなかった。本研究ではパントマイムと思考過程を反映する視線計測器を用い,タロコ語母語話者が動詞先行型という「語順」の習慣的使用により事象の行為情報から先に認知することを明らかにし,これまでの普遍的認知仮説に反する新たな視点を与えた。危機言語に内包される認知プロセスの多様性を認めた本研究の成果が,言語継承の意欲・先住民としての帰属意識を高め,先住民言語の言語保存や言語の活性化に繋がることが期待できる。