Age-related changes in automatic responses to interpersonal modalities: Interaction between sentence-final particles and adressee honorifics in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2017-2018)
Mie University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kiyama Sachiko  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10612509)
Research Collaborator Koizumi Masatoshi
Tokimoto Shingo
Ueno Takashi
Ito Kanae
Naoe Taiga
Ma Qiong
Wang Min
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords終助詞 / 対者敬語 / 加齢変化 / ERP / 文末モダリティ / 対人距離 / 実験語用論 / 異世代間コミュニケーション / 神経基盤 / 事象関連電位 / 世代間コミュニケーション / 脳機能 / 語用論処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is not uncommon for some Asian languages to have sentence-final particles (SFPs) to yield various discourse functions. Particularly in Japanese, SFPs carry various moods between the addresser and the addressee. This study utilized event-related potential (ERP) of electroencephalography to examine age-related changes as well as an individual difference in autistic traits for understanding the addressee-oriented SFP -ne. We found a significant effect of late positive potential (LPP), which is known as a reliable index of emotional perception. The greater LPP was elicited for utterances with -ne than those without -ne, in older adults thah younger adults. This effect is particularly evident in older men with higher autistic traits, suggesting that they are hyper-sensitive to the emotionally arousing SFP -ne. The atypical neural reactivity to the SFP by Japanese older men with higher autistic traits may underlie their possible difficulties in using the short linguistic marker of mood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語で対人関係を調整すると考えられる種々の文末表現は、各々わずか1から2拍(モーラ)に過ぎず、発話に際しては数十ミリ秒というまたたく間に立て続けに処理されるものである。日本語母語話者が何気なく瞬時に処理する対人的文末モダリティの神経基盤とその加齢変化に迫るために、本課題では神経活動の時間分解能に優れた脳波の事象関連電位による測定による検討を行った。対人関係に関わる文末詞に対する自発的な神経反応が加齢にしたがって変化すること、とくに高齢の男性において個人の認知スタイルに応じた差が大きくなることを示した本研究の成果は、円滑な異世代コミュニケーションを実現する方略を考える上で有用であるといえる。