A methodological study on effects of teaching pedagogical grammar through examining the research synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Watari Yoichi  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90509241)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文法指導 / データベース / 教育文法 / 指導効果 / 文法指導実践 / 研究法 / 明示的文法指導 / 教育実践 / メタ分析 / 再分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make a database of teaching English grammar from the viewpoint of its effects, content, and teaching methods. Specifically, one of the major motivations of the study lies in developing the empirical research methodology of instructional effects, through examining constructive and operational definitions in applied linguistics systematically. The results of the analysis are supposed to help decision-making on grammar teaching in classroom according to the situations. This study investigated what questions and/or explanations were given in teaching grammar explicitly and how the instructional effects were measured, based on a meta-analytic review of 99 studies in the existing 4 major meta-analytic studies and 83 studies in the 2 major domestic academic journals on effects of explicit grammar teaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、文法指導の効果の有無を調べた研究をまとめ、何がどのように教えられ、どのようにその効果が測られているのかを調査した。文法指導の効果を実証的に研究する方法論を整え、これまでの研究成果が教室で文法を教える際の判断の手助けとなるよう、これまで実験や実践を通じて明示的に文法を指導した効果を調べた研究を体系的にまとめた研究(メタ分析と言う)の内、代表的な4つに含まれる99の研究と国内の主要な学会誌2つに含まれる83の研究を再検討し、データベースとして整理した。従来の外国語教育・第二言語習得研究で行われてこなかった上記の作業を通じて、何が指導効果に影響を与えるのかを明らかにすることができた。