Project/Area Number |
16H05942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishijo Masaki 立命館大学, OIC総合研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (80706614)
Research Collaborator |
Gaspar Dan
Ishihara Chiaki
Imaya Naoki
Moriyasu Hirofumi
Wellman Oliver
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 選択体系機能言語学 / ESP / 応用言語学 / アスリート留学サポート / ジャンルベースアプローチ / アスリート留学 / ジャンルベースドアプローチ / コーチング / サッカー留学 / 特定目的の英語教育 / サッカーコーチング / 海外留学 / 海外サッカー留学 / 特定目的のための英語教育 / スポーツコーチング技術 / 機能言語学 / 言語使用域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, an English teaching method called the genre-based approach (GBA) was utilized to examine how Japanese football players and coaches improve their spoken English skills. GBA is characterized by its use of authentic teaching materials developed from real-life situations and incorporation of real tasks into the teaching curriculum; it was used over a 5-month period to teach spoken instructional English to 10 learners who wish to go overseas in the future. First, three questionnaire surveys (pre-, middle- and post-intervention) were conducted to examine whether the learners developed their awareness of generic linguistic structures and lexico-grammatical items specific to a football-coaching context in English. The results showed that there was a significant difference after the intervention and suggested that when using GBA, there are some learning items that are effective for explicit instruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により, GBAによる明示的学習で参加者のジャンル構造と語彙文法資源への認識を高めることで,パフォーマンステストで向上が見込める学習項目とそうではないものとがあることが示唆された。特に, 学習者が目の前の状況(特に,動作や様態)をいかに即座に言語として表現できるかが大きな課題であることが分かった。 現在,海外のノンアカデミックな分野の留学希望者が増加傾向にあり,彼らをさまざまな面からサポートする留学支援体制構築の必要性は,今後ますます高まると予想される。本研究では,その一環として,言語面においていかに海外へのアスリート留学をサポートできるかの一例を示した。