Empirical research of propagation and its adaptation process of iron smelting in the nomadic empire Xiongnu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sasada Tomotaka  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90508764)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアジア考古学 / 科学技術史 / モンゴル / 匈奴 / 製鉄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We excavated the Iron smelting furnaces and roasters, belonging to the Xiongnu Age (209BC-155AD),in Mongolia. The radiocarbon date of the iron smelting site is between the 2nd century BC and 1st century AD. In addition, the characteristics of iron smelting technology were clarified by examining the furnace shape and clay pipes, as well as the metallurgical analysis of iron slag. With the promotion of this study, we have shown that the Xiongnu in the 2nd century B.C. already had the capacity to produce ironware, and the origin of the technology was revealed to be sought in southern Siberia. This was a major discovery that was not even mentioned in Chinese histories and was a major revelation that challenged the previous image of the Xiongnu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで遊牧国家は農耕国家によって記載された歴史書によるネガティブなイメージ(野蛮な殺戮者、文明の破壊者)に支配されてきたため、匈奴の手工業生産は著しく低く見積もられてきた。ホスティン・ボラグ遺跡の発掘成果から匈奴による鉄の独自生産が解明されたことは、これまでの匈奴のイメージを変える大きな発見であった。匈奴はその後の遊牧国家の“原型”とされており、本研究により考古学の立場から新たな遊牧国家像を提示することが可能となった。