Anthropological Study on Informal Trade of Counterfeit between Asia and Africa: Case Study on Mobile Phone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Sayaka  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (40582656)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords香港 / タンザニア / インフォーマル交易 / シェアリング経済 / 模造品 / 中古品 / 市民社会 / 信用 / グローバル化 / 中国 / 電子マネー / インフォーマル経済 / 交易 / 地下銀行 / 携帯電話 / フリー経済 / 海賊行為 / リユース / アフリカ / 文化人類学 / 模造品交易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the informal trading system between China /Hong Kong and African countries dealing with commodities, including counterfeiting and Knockoffs, to reconsider the debate on the dynamics of "globalization from below". The findings of this study can be divided into three categories. First, this study reconsiders the relationships between "the piracy" and "the informality" by analyzing the consumption culture of counterfeits and knockoffs in African countries. Second, with reference to the debate on the ICT-based sharing economy, this study reveal the uniqueness of the informal trading system via Social media between Hong Kong and African countries. Third, using the case of Tanzanian unions in Hong Kong, this study rethink the debate on civil society organization by immigrants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、第一に、アフリカ諸国における模造品や偽物の消費文化を明らかにし、人類学的な消費文化論に貢献したことにある。第二に、先進諸国を中心に議論されてきたシェアリング経済と類似した仕組みが中国とアフリカ諸国間のインフォーマルな交易でも構築されていることを明らかにすると同時に、既存のシェアリング経済論がもつ可能性と限界を示唆した点にある。そして第三に、強い信頼や厳密な互酬性を基盤としない「コミュニティ」のあり方を提示したことにある。単著『「その日暮らし」の人類学』(光文社)と『チョンキンマンションのボスは知っている』(春秋社)を通じて社会に広く成果を還元した。