Correspondence between Chiang Kai-shek and Stalin during the Sino-Japanese war of 1937-1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Asada Masafumi  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (30626205)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蒋介石 / スターリン / チャーチル / ローズヴェルト / 日中戦争 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 東アジア / 第二次世界大戦 / 国際政治 / 中ソ関係 / ソ連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Correspondence between Chiang Kai-shek and foreign leaders is the key to understand second world war in Asia. In this grant, I collected the letters and telegrams from Franklin Roosevelt, Churchill and Stalin to Chiang. Recently, their documents are open in the internet archives. From these documents, it was revealed that although Chiang was underestimated by them, he wrote many letters to solve China. Most of them are ignored, but his letter sometimes contributed to save the worst of his country. These letters were final weapon for Chiang.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦時中の蒋介石の外交は、各国との平等を求めるものだったと先行研究では分析されている。しかし問題は、では各国はそのように蒋介石と中国を扱ったのかどうかだ。これは、中国側の外交文書や、蒋介石の日記を読むだけでは分からない。交渉相手の文書も読んで、はじめて分かることである。そうした双方の視点を積み重ねることで、世界史の中の日中戦争を位置づけることが可能となる。
手紙は対外的な「表の顔」であるのに対し、近年公開された日記は「裏の顔」だ。「表の顔」の分析をせず、日記で「裏の顔」を暴くことに執着するのは、外交の分析としては本末転倒である。日記と手紙の両方を分析することで、蒋介石の多角的な外交は明らかになる。