Research on Social Stratification of Immigrants in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Tohoku University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kikuko Nagayoshi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (50609782)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords移民 / 社会統合 / 統合 / 階層 / 階層的地位 / 社会学 / 郵送調査法 / 無作為抽出 / 外国籍者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the social integration of immigrants has been studied with focusing on a specific status of residence, nationality, and region. There have been insufficient attempts to understand the social integration of immigrants as a whole. In this study, we conducted a nationwide survey of foreign nationals with a random sampling method. We compared the social positions and living conditions of immigrants with those of Japanese nationals. We examined the status of social integration of immigrants and the factors that promote or hinder their integration. The results suggest that the social integration of immigrants has not progressed sufficiently in terms of socioeconomic, social participation, and psychological aspects. The results suggest that Japanese language proficiency has a function to promote integration in all dimensions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では移民の社会統合を全国規模の調査で実証する試み自体がほとんど行われておらず,本研究は日本における移民の社会統合のメカニズムを検証する第一歩となる.また,本研究では労働市場をはじめとした諸制度の影響により,移民の統合が阻害されていることが示された.これは,欧米を中心に発展してきた移民統合のモデルの日本への適用可能性とその限界を検討する上で,重要な知見といえる.また,少子高齢化を迎え,実質的には移民の受け入れが進められている日本において,現行の受け入れ制度では移民の周辺化を招きうることを示した点で社会的意義がある.