Comparative Sociological Research for the Creation of Alternative School Cultures: The Potential of Everyday Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Jiro  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (30732862)
Research Collaborator HORI Kentaro  中京大学, 非常勤講師
TAKADA Keisuke  中京大学, 非常勤講師
SOHN Aki (KATADA Aki)  京都大学, 文学研究科, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学校文化 / 日常的実践 / シティズンシップ / 不登校/不就学 / 義務教育制度 / オルタナティブ教育 / 比較社会学 / 不登校/不就学 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project’s results can be summarized under the following three points. First, using as material the activities and efforts to institute into the law private facilities (free schools, etc.) that, outside the framework of Japan’s compulsory education system, accept children not attending school, it clarified the legal system conditions that would enable “alternative” school cultures. Second, it reconsidered theoretical frameworks for redefining the rights of learners (including adults). Third, to develop a methodology (social research method) for analyzing the diverse learning practices located on the border of Japan’s compulsory education system, a Japanese translation (joint translation) of scholarship from overseas was created and research carried out that applies it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、「オルタナティブ教育」と呼ばれる多様な学びの空間において、学習者や教員、保護者たちによる「日常的実践」という統一的な分析枠組みの視点から、「学校」をめぐる法権利のあり方が再定義される過程を社会学的に明らかにした点である。また、本研究成果の社会的意義は、不登校児童生徒の学習機会の保障という観点から新たな学校法制度を構想する際に、どのような課題が発生しうるかを多角的に明らかにした点である。