Project/Area Number |
16H05956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Shinohara Ikuko 国立教育政策研究所
Todo Naoya 筑波大学
Chevalier Nicolas University of Edinburg
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 実行機能 / 遺伝と環境の相互作用 / 乳幼児 / 前頭前野 / 遺伝子多型 / 社会環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined an interaction between gene polymorphism and social environment in the development of executive function and prefrontal function. In Study 1, we assessed whether a common functional polymorphism in the catechol-O-methyltransferase (COMT) and dopamine receptor D4 (DRD4) gene was associated with executive function and the prefrontal activations in young children. Results revealed that COMT gene, but not DRD4 gene, was associated with executive function and the prefrontal activations. In Study 2, we examined an interaction between COMT gene and social environment in the development of executive function and prefrontal activations. Results revealed a main effect of social environment, but not an interaction between COMT gene and social environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実行機能は,目標到達のために行動を制御する能力であり、子どもは,算数の問題を解いたり,教育者の指示に従ったり,活動を切り替えたりするために,実行機能を必要とする。しかし,実行機能の発達には無視できない個人差が存在し,子ども期の実行機能の低さは,後の学力や友人関係,社会的成功に負の影響を与えてしまう。だが、その個人差を生み出す機序はこれまで明らかではなかった。本研究では、遺伝子多型と社会環境が実行機能の発達とその脳内基盤の個人差を生み出すメカニズムを明らかにした。このような研究成果は、特に貧困などの不利な社会環境で育つ子どもへの支援につながる可能性があり、社会的意義も大きい。