Computational modeling of embodiment and maintenance of bodily self consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018)
Hiroshima University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA NORIAKI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (90719543)
Research Collaborator Hara Masayuki
Katahira Kentaro
Hiramoto Ryosuke
Kashihara Shiho
Hiromitsu Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体認識 / 脳波 / MRI / 自己 / fMRI / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the psychological and neural mechanism to recognize human body as an own possession and get control on the body. Conducted studies revealed the neural correlates of own arm and hand recognition. Especially, alpha wave of Electroencephalography (EEG) could be a candidate to monitor the feeling of ownership on our hand. Also, a study about voxel-based morphometry using Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) showed a possibility that the volume of insular cortex is an index of individual difference in feeling of body-ownership. Through all the studies, I have collaborated with Prof. Masayuki Hara as a Robotics researcher under the term of "Cognetics", which means a close interdisciplinary collaborative platform, and had some conferences and got another budgets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた「自己感」を反映するとされる脳反応は、今後道具や義肢、移動体、建機、あるいはVR上の身体のコントロールをする場合に、その対象にどれだけ「自己身体感」を感じているかをリアルタイムで表す指標として活用する可能性が示された。こうした技術を用いて人が自然にものを操るための一つの条件として製品デザインに応用されることが期待されており、現在工学研究領域との共同で知見を産業応用するプロジェクトを検討し始めている。また本研究で行った「コグネティクス」という心理学・神経科学・工学(主にロボティクス)の新しい融合研究法に関する提案から、科学と工学および産業応用のシームレスな連携の推進が期待される。