Comparative Study on the Impact of Global Education Policy Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kampei  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (10726376)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグローバル教育政策市場 / 教育の輸出 / 大規模国際アセスメント / 比較教育学 / エデュ・ビジネス / リベリア / EDU-Portニッポン / エデュ・ツーリズム / Partnership School for Liberia (PSL) / 日本型教育の海外展開推進事業(EDU-Portニッポン) / 授業研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyze the impact on education policy influenced by the change in the usage of international large-scale assessments (ILSAs). Data from ILSAs have become free to use for the public, and education policy has gained more attention with economic interest. This trend leads to the emerging Global Education Policy Market (GEPM). The education industry, universities and research institutions have joined this market, and even nations (governments) have entered as actors, to start "Education Export". This phenomenon of buying and selling education policy overseas, raises questions of the traditional methodology and development process of comparative education. This project clarified the overall condition and structure of GEPM, and proposed which "Education Export" should be examined from an educational perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーストラリア、オランダ、ドイツ、シンガポールの4カ国の政府系教育研究機関で聞き取り調査を行い、経済的にも学力的にも有利な立場にある輸出国が、PISA調査の議決権のない途上国に対して政策ノウハウを譲渡している実態を明らかにした。これにより、「グローバル教育政策市場」が勃興を明証するとともに、輸出国と輸入国の間に不均衡な関係があることを指摘した。また、リベリアにおける教育省業務の一括外注案件(PSL)の分析を通じて、比較教育学の政策移転論の限界を指摘し、経済的動機による転移を分析する枠組みが必要だと提起した。これらの成果を通じて、「教育の輸出」を教育的価値の視点から捉えることの重要性を見出した。