Novel spintronic devices using atomically-thin superconducting films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Niimi Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00574617)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / メゾスコピック系 / 超伝導体 / 超薄膜 / 超伝導材料・素子 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to develop novel spintronic devices using atomically-thin superconducting films. We fabricated atomically-thin NbSe2 wires and included them into spin transport devices. A clear inverse spin Hall effect was detected above the superconducting transition temperature of NbSe2 nanowire. We also fabricated high-temperature superconductor Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+x thin film devices, in order to extend the variety of superconducting materials which can be mounted on spintronic devices. In addition, we irradiated a surface acoustic wave with the wavelength of about 1 micrometer to an atomically-thin NbSe2 device on the LiNbO3 substrate and found a negative resistance within the superconducting gap, which was not measured for conventional superconductors. The above results are a big step toward the realization of the future atomic layer spintronic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン流電流変換を用いたスピントロニクスデバイスへの応用という観点では、単純な金属を用いるだけでは限界があり、現在、トポロジカル絶縁体、ワイル半金属、超伝導体などを用いた研究が進展している。本研究課題で用いた原子層超伝導体を利用することができれば、電界による超伝導転移温度の制御や大きなスピン流準粒子流変換効率を用いた磁気センサなどへの応用も期待できる。また今回新たに発見した負の抵抗は、ゼロバイアスで観測されており、半導体中の負性抵抗とは異なる新しい現象である。超伝導体特有の負性抵抗を利用した発振回路や、超伝導量子ビットと組み合わせた量子演算への応用など、非常に独創的なデバイス応用が期待できる。